CUSO mini-courses + Workshop on geometric spectral theory

Institut de mathématiques de Neuchâtel
June 19-23, 2017
Auditorium AUM


The institute is part of the Faculté des Sciences.
See map here.



Program

Monday, June 19
CUSO Mini-Courses (part 1)
8:30-9:00 Arrival and welcoming of PhD students
9:00-10:30

N. Peyerimhoff
Cheeger and Buser inequalities for magnetic Laplacians on graphs and manifolds I

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 A. Savo
Overdetermined PDE's in Riemannian Geometry I
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30

N. Peyerimhoff
Cheeger and Buser inequalities for magnetic Laplacians on graphs and manifolds II

Workshop on spectral theory and geometry
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break and registration of participants
16:00-16:50

P. Freitas
Asymptotic behaviour of extremal domains for Laplace eigenvalues

17:00-17:25

K. Gittins
Asymptotic behaviour of cuboids optimising Laplacian eigenvalues

17:30-17:55

C. Lena
Generalizations of Pleijel’s nodal domain theorem



Tuesday, June 20
CUSO Mini-Courses (part 2)
8:45-10:15 A. Savo
Overdetermined PDE's in Riemannian Geometry II

Workshop on spectral theory and geometry
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:35

E. Dryden
The Steklov problem on orbisurfaces

11:45-12:10

D. Cianci
Large gaps for Steklov eigenvalues under fixed boundary constraints

12:10-13:30

Lunch break

13:30-14:20

L. Provenzano
Geometric bounds for Steklov eigenvalues

14:30-15:20

R. Petrides
Maximizing the Steklov eigenvalues on a surface

15:20-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16h50

B. Helffer
Inequalities for the lowest magnetic Neumann eigenvalue in a planar domain (after Fournais-Helffer)

17:00-17:25

M. Karpukhin
Dirichlet-to-Neumann operators on differential forms

17:30-17:55

J. Lagacé
The Steklov spectrum of hyperrectangles

19:30-???

Conference dinner (Fondue à la Taverne Neuchâteloise)



Wednesday, June 21
9:30-10:20

M. van den Berg
Spectral bounds for the torsion function

10:20-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:50

H. Matthiesen
Existence of metrics maximizing the first eigenvalue on closed surfaces

11:50-13:00 Lunch Break
13:00-14:30

Discussion and open problems


From 14:30

Free afternoon
Suggested activities


Thursday, June 22
9:00-9:50

U. Hamenstädt
The first non-zero eigenvalue of closed hyperbolic three-manifolds

10:00-10:50

A. Hassannezhad
Steklov eigenvalues and higher order Cheeger type inequalities

10:50-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-11:55

F. Ferraresso
Spectral analysis of the biharmonic operator subject to Neumann boundary conditions on planar dumbbell domains

12:00-12:25

D. Buoso
Eigenvalues of free plates

12:25-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:50

D. Bucur
Optimal shapes maximizing the Steklov eigenvalues

15:00-15:50

J. Kennedy
Shape optimisation for the Robin Laplacian: an overview

15:50-16:20 Coffee break
19:00-???

Conference dinner (Restaurant Le Silex)



Friday, June 23
9:00-9:50

A. Penskoi
Isoperimetric inequality for the second non-zero eigenvalue and new bounds on multiplicities of eigenvalues of the Laplace-Beltrami operator on the real projective plane

10:00-10:50

I. Polterovich
Sloshing, Steklov and corners

10:50-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:20

J.F. Grosjean
Geometry of the boundary of almost isoperimetric domains and application to the stability of Chavel's inequality

12:30-13:30

Lunch break